See below for email links and phone numbers for our faculty and staff. Click here for bios on our faculty.

ELECTED FACULTY 

Daniel G. Bagby
Theodore F. Adams Professor Emeritus of Pastoral Care
804.204.1204

Mark E. Biddle
Russell T. Cherry Professor of Old Testament
804.204.1225

Elizabeth Newman
Eula Mae and John Baugh Professor of Theology and Ethics
Director, Master of Theological Studies program
804.204.1212

F. Scott Spencer
Professor of New Testament and Biblical Interpretation
804.204.1238

AFFILIATE FACULTY

Timothy Gilbert
Affiliate Professor of Philosophy of Religion
804.204.1221

Arthur M. Wright, Jr.
Affiliate Professor of Spirituality and New Testament
Acting Director, Doctor of Ministry Program
804.204.1222


ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF, OFFICES & DEPARTMENTS

Office of the President

Linda Bridges
President
804.355.8135

Beverly Vandevender
Assistant to the President and the Dean
804.204.1223

Ronald Crawford
President Emeritus

Thomas H. Graves
President Emeritus

Office of the Dean

Tracy L. Hartman
Acting Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean;
Daniel O. Aleshire Professor of Homiletics and Practical Theology
804.204.1214

Beverly Vandevender
Assistant to the President and the Dean
804.204.1223

Susan Blanchard
Registrar and Director of Financial Aid
Acting Director, Supervised Ministry Program
804.204.1218

Penny Jenkins
Supervised Ministry Program Assistant

Office of Advancement

Rob Fox
Vice President of Advancement
804.204.1211

Beth Jones
Advancement Communications Manager
804.204.1235

Julie Walton
Associate for Development
804.204.1237

Office of Admissions and Recruitment

Melissa Fallen
Director of Admissions & Recruitment
804.204.1210

Jennie Raugh
Admissions Associate
804.204.1208

 Office of Business Affairs

James F. Peak, Jr.
Vice President of Administration/Chief Financial Officer
804.204.1230

George Muricken
Accounting Manager
804.204.1216

Ivy Haga
Student Accounting and Housing Manager
804.204.1229

Maintenance
Nathanael Blessington
Maintenance Coordinator
804.204.1234


Adjunct Faculty

Stephen Booth, Christian Education Formation

Eugenia Freiburger, Christian Education Formation

Melissa Jackson, Biblical Studies

Dan Koger, Christian Education Formation

Deborah Carlton Loftis, Church Music and Worship

Narola McFayden, Christian Education, Curriculum Theory

James F. Peak, Jr., Church Management, Choir Director

Barbara Robbins, Justice and Peacebuilding

S. Greg Smith, Christian Mission

Ross M. Wright, Church History